Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Syngnathus rostellatus


Profile

lexID:
6519 
Scientific:
Syngnathus rostellatus 
German:
Kleine Seenadel 
English:
Nilsson's pipefish 
Category:
Pesci trombetta 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathus (Genus) > rostellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Nilsson, 1855 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Portugal, Bay of Biscay, Atlantico settentrionale, Coste Europee, Isole Britanniche, Mar Baltico, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo, Scandinavia, Spagna 
Size:
17 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Avanotti, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-17 19:01:51 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Syngnathus rostellatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Syngnathus rostellatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Syngnathus rostellatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Nilsson, 1855

Synonym: Syngnathus dumerilii Duméril, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Syngnathus (Genus) > Syngnathus rostellatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Syngnathus rostellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Syngnathus rostellatus