Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinopora lamellosa


Profile

lexID:
675 
Scientific:
Echinopora lamellosa 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Blue Chalice 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > lamellosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1795 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Yemen, Eritrea, India, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Quatar, Kuwait, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Israel, Réunion , Tuvalu, Nauru, Djibouti, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Cambodia, Sudan, Comores, Tokelau, Vietnam, Mozambique, Niue, Kiribati, Tansania, Australia, Bahrain, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Giappone, Golfo di Aden, Golfo Persico, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
fitoplancton, Plancton, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 00:31:23 

Captive breeding / propagation

Echinopora lamellosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Echinopora lamellosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Esper, 1795)

Description: Colonies are thin laminae arranged in whorls or tiers or, rarely, forming tubes. Stands over 5 metres across are not unusual. Corallites are relatively thin walled and small (2.5-4 mm diameter). Columellae are small and compact, and paliform lobes are well developed.
Color: Amber, pale to dark brown or greenish, often with darker brown or green calices.
Habitat: May be a dominant species in shallow water habitats with flat substrates.
Abundance: Common.
Similar Species: Echinopora ashmorensis, E. pacificus and E. gemmacea

Synonyms:
Echinastrea rosularia (Lamarck, 1816)
Echinopora concinna Verrill, 1901
Echinopora elegans Verrill, 1901
Echinopora flexuosa Verrill, 1901
Echinopora reflexa Dana, 1846
Echinopora rosularia Lamarck, 1816
Echinopora striatula Studer, 1878
Echinopora undulata Dana, 1846
Madrepora lamellosa Esper, 1795

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > Echinopora lamellosa (Species)


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

engellion am 19.10.07#1
hallo ,
ich habe diese koralle als kleinen ableger bekommen . habe sie im oberen teil positioniert mit mittlerer strömung . beleuchtet wird mit 8x54 watt T5 welches der koralle richtig gut tut ; sprich sie wächst verdammt gut ! tip : nicht so weit ober positionieren !
auch sollte man unbedingt darauf achten das sie keine anderen korallen vernesset ... nachts kommen aus ihr "kampftentakel" welche bis zu 10cm lang werden und alles vernesseln was ihnen in die quere kommt "also achtung" !!!
ansonsten ein recht pflegeleichtes tier ! was auch im blauen licht phopsphorisierend rüber kommt ; also hübsch anzuschauen !
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinopora lamellosa

Last comment in the discussion about Echinopora lamellosa


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.