Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblycirrhitus bimacula


Profile

lexID:
6903 
AphiaID:
218851 
Scientific:
Amblycirrhitus bimacula 
German:
Korallenwächter 
English:
Twospot Hawkfish 
Category:
Pesci falco 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Amblycirrhitus (Genus) > bimacula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Mozambique, Papua, Africa occidentale, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-24 15:51:41 

Husbandry

Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903)
Twospot hawkfish

A secretive species remaining in or near interstices of rock, coral, or rubble

Synonyms:
Amblycirrhites bimacula (Jenkins, 1903)
Cirrhitoidea bimacula Jenkins, 1903
Paracirrhites bimaculatus (Jenkins, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Amblycirrhitus (Genus) > Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblycirrhitus bimacula

Last comment in the discussion about Amblycirrhitus bimacula