Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ensis leei


Profile

lexID:
6986 
AphiaID:
876640 
Scientific:
Ensis leei 
German:
Amerikanische Schwertmuschel, Amerikanische Scheidenmuschel 
English:
American Razor Shell, American Jack Knife Clam 
Category:
Bivalvi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Adapedonta (Order) > Pharidae (Family) > Ensis (Genus) > leei (Species) 
Initial determination:
M. Huber, 2015 
Occurrence:
Labrador Península, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Coste Europee, Isole Britanniche, Mare del Nord, Messico (Pacifico orientale), USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 73 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 26cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Plancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 15:18:47 

Husbandry

Conrad, 1843

E. directus is a marine shellfish which is indigenous on the Atlantic East coast of the North American Continent where it is found from Labrador to South Carolina. The species is exotic in European waters and has colonized the sandy shores of the east Atlantic and North Sea from Norway to France. Its distribution may still be extended by further expansion of its range. During the early years expansion was slow but this accelerated during the 1990s.

The species is found in its native range in the west Atlantic as well as in its colonized area in the east Atlantic in the lower belt of the tidal zone and the upper zone of the sublittoral zone where fine sand is present. E. directus is buried in fine sand but the adult shell is able to move by itself for short distances. The larvae have a pelagic life stage by which they are transported by tidal waves and currents. Possibly this is the reason of their rapid dispersal during colonization.

Mass mortalities occur regularly in the European distribution range. This may be due to low water temperature
Text source: Invasive Species Compendium

Synonyms:
Ensis americanus (Gould, 1870) (synonym)
Ensis arcuatus var. directus
Ensis directus (Conrad, 1844) sensu Abbott, 1954
Solen directus Conrad, 1843
Solen ensis var. americanus Gould & Binney, 1870

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ensis leei

Last comment in the discussion about Ensis leei