Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Sabellaria spinulosa

Sabellaria spinulosais commonly referred to as Ross worm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Stefan Nehring, Deutschland

Copyright Dr. Stefan Nehring


Courtesy of the author Dr. Stefan Nehring, Deutschland Copyright Dr. Stefan Nehring

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7489 
AphiaID:
130867 
Scientific:
Sabellaria spinulosa 
German:
Röhren-Sandkoralle 
English:
Ross Worm 
Category:
Spirografi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellariidae (Family) > Sabellaria (Genus) > spinulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Leuckart, ), 1849 
Sea depth:
10 - 50 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sabellaria alcocki
  • Sabellaria bella
  • Sabellaria bellani
  • Sabellaria bellis
  • Sabellaria chandraae
  • Sabellaria clava
  • Sabellaria corallinea
  • Sabellaria eupomatoides
  • Sabellaria fissidens
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-02 21:32:58 

Info

(Leuckart, 1849)

Synonyms:
Alveolaria lumbricalis Leach in Johnston, 1865
Hermella ostrearia Frey & Leuckart, 1847
Hermella spinulosa Leuckart, 1849
Sabellaria lumbricalis [auct.]
Sabellaria spinulosa bahusiensis Johansson, 1927
Sabellaria spinulosa ensifera McIntosh, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellariidae (Family) > Sabellaria (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Bundesamt für Naturschutz (de). Abgerufen am 02.05.2021.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 02.05.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Stefan Nehring
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss