Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhabdamia cypselurus


Profile

lexID:
7632 
AphiaID:
209407 
Scientific:
Rhabdamia cypselurus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Swallowtail Cardinalfish, Black-nosed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Rhabdamia (Genus) > cypselurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1909 
Occurrence:
India, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Raja Amat, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Isole Marshall, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Crostacei, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-17 20:18:01 

Husbandry

Weber, 1909

Correct name concerning Fishbase:
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909)

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Rhabdamia cypselurus Weber, 1909

Forms large schools with Rhabdamia gracilis among rocks or above corals of lagoon patch reefs and spreads out at night, floating mid-water to catch plankton.

Synonym:
Rhabdamia cypselura Weber, 1909

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Rhabdamia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhabdamia cypselurus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhabdamia cypselurus