Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diaulula aurila


Profile

lexID:
7841 
AphiaID:
761838 
Scientific:
Diaulula aurila 
German:
Sternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Diaulula (Genus) > aurila (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Marcus & Marcus, ), 1967 
Occurrence:
Golfo del Messico, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Sponges, Specialista alimentare 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-10 16:47:46 

Husbandry

Montereina aurila (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)

Sea slugs belonging the Family Discodorididae feed exclusively on sponges.Unfortunately, we have no further information about the white Montereina aurila.

Synonym:
Discodoris aurila

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Montereina (Genus) > Montereina aurila (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diaulula aurila

Last comment in the discussion about Diaulula aurila