Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trivettea papalotla


...

Trivettea papalotla, Mexico 2014, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8117 
Scientific:
Trivettea papalotla 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Not assigned (Family) > Trivettea (Genus) > papalotla (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bertsch, Valdés & Gosliner, ), 2009 
Occurrence:
Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale 
Size:
bis zu 0.8cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Cnidaria, Specialista alimentare 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-08 19:51:53 

Husbandry

Trivettea papalotla (Bertsch, Valdés & Gosliner, 2009)

Trivettea papalotla is a new species of tritoniid nudibranch with original description in the year 2009.This species feeds on zoanthid anemones genus Epizoanthus.

Unfortunately there is no more information available and we would be grateful for any supplementary references.

Synonym:
Tritonia papalotla

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Cladobranchia (Parvorder) > Trivettea (Genus) > Trivettea papalotla (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trivettea papalotla

Last comment in the discussion about Trivettea papalotla