Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pictichromis aurifrons

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Papua-Neuguinea, Loloata Island

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8133 
AphiaID:
398489 
Scientific:
Pictichromis aurifrons 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Gold-browed Dottyback 
Category:
Serranidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pictichromis (Genus) > aurifrons (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lubbock, ), 1980 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Papua occidentale 
Sea depth:
13 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Avanotti, Daphnia salina, Krill, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-29 11:38:32 

Husbandry

(Lubbock, 1980)

Synonym:
Pseudochromis aurifrons Lubbock, 1980

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Pictichromis (Genus) > Pictichromis aurifrons (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pictichromis aurifrons

Last comment in the discussion about Pictichromis aurifrons