Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon capricornis


Profile

lexID:
8312 
AphiaID:
272987 
Scientific:
Apogon capricornis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Capricorn Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > capricornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen & Randall, 1993 
Occurrence:
Australia, Barriera corallina, Coralsea, Nuova Caledonia, Queensland 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5.8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-24 19:10:34 

Husbandry

Allen & Randall, 1993

Very special thanks for the first photo of Apogon capricornis to Richard Bayol, New Caledonia.
The photo of this nocturnal cardinalfish was taken at Nouméa, New Caledonia.

Apogon capricornis is a benthic species which inhabits coral reef in a depth of 2 to 15 meters.
The nocturnal species feed on zooplankton.

Synonym: Ostorhinchus capricornis (Allen & Randall, 1993)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon capricornis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon capricornis

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon capricornis