Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Trachinotus rhodopus

Trachinotus rhodopusis commonly referred to as Gafftopsail pompano. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jeff Goddard, USA

Gafftopsail pompano (Trachinotus rhodopus).2017


Courtesy of the author Jeff Goddard, USA Copyright Jeff Goddard, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8465 
AphiaID:
273297 
Scientific:
Trachinotus rhodopus 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Gafftopsail Pompano 
Category:
Carangidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachinotus (Genus) > rhodopus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1863 
Size:
bis zu 61cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-04 20:30:43 

Info

Gill, 1863

Trachinotus rhodopus inhabits inshore sandy areas and clear waters around reefs and rocky areas.
This pelagic species is often observed in large schools, feeding on zooplankton near the surface.
Gafftopsail pompano also feeds on a variety of invertebrate animals and fishes.
This species is found to a depth of 30 meters.
Source: IUCN

Synonym:
Trachynotus rhodopus Gill, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Trachinotus (Genus) > Trachinotus rhodopus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss