Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Helcogramma vulcana


Profile

lexID:
8682 
Scientific:
Helcogramma vulcana 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Blackfin triplefin 
Category:
Bavose 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Helcogramma (Genus) > vulcana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall & Clark, 1993 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Filippine, Indonesia, Mare di banda 
Size:
bis zu 3.8cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe, invertebrati 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-15 19:43:07 

Husbandry

Randall & Clark, 1993

Very special thanks for the first photo of Helcogramma vulcana to the famous Hawaiian ichthyologist Dr. John. E. Randall.
Dr. Randall has taken his photo at Manuk, Banda Sea, Indonesia.

Adult Blackfin triplefins are found among exposed boulders of rocky coasts in two volcanic islets in Banda Sea.

Concerning to Andrej Ryanskiy, http://www.diveplanet.ru/, have a look on his wonderful photo of a male triplefin in fishbase, Helcogramma vulcana is also found at the Philippines, but there is no picture on http://www.poppe-images.com, the brothers Poppe live at the Philippines!

Synonym: Helcogramma vulcanum Randall & Clark, 1993

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Helcogramma (Genus) > Helcogramma vulcana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Helcogramma vulcana

Last comment in the discussion about Helcogramma vulcana