Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis iomelas

...

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kadavu, Fiji.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9040 
Scientific:
Chromis iomelas 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Pacific half-and-half chromis 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > iomelas (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, Marquesas Islands, Australia, Barriera corallina, Coralsea, Fiji, Isola di Cook, Isole Tuamoto, Nuova Caledonia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Thaiti, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
~ 22°C 
Food:
zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-13 21:34:48 

Husbandry

Jordan & Seale, 1906

Synonym:
Chromis isomelas Jordan & Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis iomelas (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis iomelas

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis iomelas