Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neoniphon aurolineatus

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Ulithi Atoll, Mikronesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9388 
AphiaID:
217930 
Scientific:
Neoniphon aurolineatus 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Yellowstriped Squirrelfish 
Category:
Olocentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Neoniphon (Genus) > aurolineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Liénard, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mayotte, Vietnam, Marquesas Islands, Celebes Sea, Moluccas, Comores, Australia, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23,7°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Crostacei, invertebrati, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-25 21:33:43 

Husbandry

(Liénard, 1839)

Synonyms:
Adioryx anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1962)
Flammeo aurolineatus (Liénard, 1839)
Flammeo scythrops Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Holocentre aurolineatum Liénard, 1839
Holocentrum aurolineatum Liénard, 1839
Holocentrus anjouanae Fourmanoir, 1962
Neonipon aurolineatus (Liénard, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Neoniphon (Genus) > Neoniphon aurolineatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neoniphon aurolineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Neoniphon aurolineatus