Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ellisella barbadensis

...



Uploaded by Goonie.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9547 
Scientific:
Ellisella barbadensis 
German:
Peitschengorgonie 
English:
Devil's sea whip 
Category:
Gorgonie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Ellisellidae (Family) > Ellisella (Genus) > barbadensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Panama, Cuba, Suriname, Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Bahamas, Belize, Brasile, Canada , Florida, Golfo del Messico, Honduras, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Size:
60 cm - 200 cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zooxantelle/Luce 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ellisella acacesia
  • Ellisella andamanensis
  • Ellisella atlantica
  • Ellisella aurantiaca
  • Ellisella azilia
  • Ellisella candida
  • Ellisella ceylonensis
  • Ellisella cylindrica
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-22 16:37:56 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ellisella barbadensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ellisella barbadensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ellisella barbadensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

Synonym:
Ctenocella barbadensis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Calcaxonia (Suborder) > Ellisellidae (Family) > Ellisella (Genus) > Ellisella barbadensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ellisella barbadensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ellisella barbadensis