Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon septemstriatus

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Anilao, Luzon, Philippinen, 2016

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9785 
AphiaID:
273098 
Scientific:
Apogon septemstriatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Sevenband Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > septemstriatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1880 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, India, Australia, Filippine, Indonesia, Mare di banda, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Papua Nuova Guinea, Timor Est 
Size:
bis zu 5.3cm 
Temperature:
20,4°C - 28,2°C 
Food:
Copepods, Crostacei, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-06-25 09:08:54 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1880)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Apogon septemstriatus or Ostorhinchus septemstriatus to Jim Greenfield, Jim has taken this photo in Anilao, Luzon, Philippines, 2016.

The photo shows a mouthbreeding male!

This species occurs in a depth range of 18-52 meters.

Similar species: Apogon quinquestriatus Regan, 1908

Correct name concerning WoRMS: Ostorhinchus septemstriatus
Correct name concerning Fishbase: Apogon septemstriatus

Synonyms:
Apogon septemstriata Günther, 1880
Apogon septenistriatus Günther, 1880
Ostorhinchus septemstriatus (Günther, 1880)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon septemstriatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon septemstriatus

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon septemstriatus