Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pteragogus flagellifer


Profile

lexID:
9964 
Scientific:
Pteragogus flagellifer  
German:
Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Cocktail fish, Cocktail wrasse, Flagfin wrasse, Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > flagellifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, 1839) 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hong Kong, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Somalia, Mozambique, India, Tansania, Quatar, Papua, Kuwait, Bahrain, Bali, Corea, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Kenia, Mar rosso, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor Est, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 78 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, Oyster eggs, Artemia, Cibo vivo, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, Uova di aragosta, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-01 20:12:55 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonyms:
Ctenolabrus flagellifer Valenciennes, 1839
Daymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Duymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Labrus ramentosus Forsskål, 1775
Pteragogus flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Pteragogus flagelliferum (Valenciennes, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > Pteragogus flagellifer (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus flagellifer

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus flagellifer