Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diproctacanthus xanthurus


Profile

lexID:
2405 
AphiaID:
218970 
Scientific:
Diproctacanthus xanthurus 
German:
Nomaden-Putzerlippfisch 
English:
Yellowtail Tubelip, Cleaner Wrasse, Wandering Cleaner Wrasse, 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Diproctacanthus (Genus) > xanthurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Papua, Cambodia, Raja Amat, Myanmar, Australia, Barriera corallina, Filippine, Giava, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sumatra, Tailandia, Timor Est, Togian, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
28,1°C - 29,2°C 
Food:
Artemia, Bosmidia, Cyclops, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polipi di corallo, Uova di aragosta, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-16 11:01:29 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Occurs in coral rich areas of shallow lagoons and sheltered seaward reefs. Adults feed mainly on coral polyps while juveniles remove ectoparasites from small territorial fishes.

Synonym:
Labroides xanthurus Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Diproctacanthus (Genus) > Diproctacanthus xanthurus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diproctacanthus xanthurus

Last comment in the discussion about Diproctacanthus xanthurus