Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Moringua edwardsi

Moringua edwardsiis commonly referred to as Spaghetti Eel, Spaghetti-Eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alfredo Carvalho Filho, Brasilien

Foto. Brasilien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alfredo Carvalho Filho, Brasilien Copyright Dr. Alfredo Carvalho Filho, Brasilien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10005 
AphiaID:
158578 
Scientific:
Moringua edwardsi 
German:
Spaghettiaal 
English:
Spaghetti Eel, Spaghetti-Eel 
Category:
Anguilliformi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Moringuidae (Family) > Moringua (Genus) > edwardsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Bollman, ), 1889 
Sea depth:
0,2 - 4791 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-17 15:54:14 

Info

Starks, 1913

Synonyms:
Anguillichthys bahamensis Mowbray, 1927
Aphthalmichthys caribbeus Gill & Smith, 1900
Aphthalmichthys mayeri (Silvester, 1915)
Leptocephalus diptychus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1901
Mayerina mayeri Silvester, 1915
Merinthichthys sanchezi Howell Rivero, 1934
Moringua boeki Metzelaar, 1919
Moringua caribbeus (Gill & Smith, 1900)
Stilbiscus bahamensis (Mowbray, 1927)
Stilbiscus edwardsi Jordan & Bollman, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres penrosei (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.08.20#1
Nee
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss