Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Squamocnus brevidentis

Squamocnus brevidentisis commonly referred to as Strawberry sea cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Ocnus brevidentis, red morph, Strawberry Holothurian, Fiordland, New Zealand


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10048 
AphiaID:
414264 
Scientific:
Squamocnus brevidentis 
German:
Seewalze 
English:
Strawberry Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Oloturie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Cucumariidae (Family) > Squamocnus (Genus) > brevidentis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hutton, ), 1872 
Sea depth:
135 - 139 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
11°C - 15°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-26 20:19:41 

Info

Squamocnus brevidentis (Hutton, 1872)

Squamocnus brevidentis is a small sea cucumber (size up to 5,50 cm) from New Zealand. This sea cucumber, commonly known as Strawberry sea cucumber , is bright red in colour with white flecks.

Such as other sea cucumber , this species is a filter feeder and feeds plankton eith its mouth tentacles.anton by using mouth tentacles.

Synonyms:
Cucumaria brevidentis
Cucumaria brevidentis var. carnleyensis
Thyone brevidentis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Cucumariidae (Family) > Squamocnus (Genus) > Squamocnus brevidentis (Species)

External links

  1. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. marinelife.ac.nz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss