Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Suezichthys ornatus


Profile

lexID:
10093 
Scientific:
Suezichthys ornatus 
German:
Regenbogenlippfisch 
English:
Tristan rainbow wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Suezichthys (Genus) > ornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carmichael, ), 1819 
Occurrence:
Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Madagascar, St.Helena 
Sea depth:
8 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 20°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Crostacei, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 14:47:02 

Husbandry

(Carmichael, 1819)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of the Tristan rainbow wrasse goes to Sue Scott from Scottland.
Sue has taken her photos at Tristan da Cunha, a group of islands in the Southern Atlantic Ocean, lying about 2.400 kilometres away from Africa and about 3.360 kilometres away from South America.
Currently there are no informations about a successful reefkeeping in marine reef tanks and we do not believe, that this beauty will ever come into the trade.

Correct Name concerning Fishbase: Suezichthys ornatus (Carmichael, 1819)
Correct Name concerning WoRMS, EOL, IUCN Red List: Nelabrichthys ornatus (Carmichael, 1819)

Synonyms:
Labrichthys isleanus Sauvage, 1875
Labrichthys lantzii Sauvage, 1875
Labrus ornatus Carmichael, 1819
Nelabrichthys ornatus (Carmichael, 1819)
Platyglossus robinsoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Nelabrichthys (Genus) > Nelabrichthys ornatus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Suezichthys ornatus

Last comment in the discussion about Suezichthys ornatus