Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Fowlerichthys avalonis

Fowlerichthys avalonisis commonly referred to as Roughbar frogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bettyanne Taylor

Foto: Roatan, Honduras, Oktober 2011


Courtesy of the author Bettyanne Taylor

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10363 
AphiaID:
712506 
Scientific:
Fowlerichthys avalonis 
German:
Anglerfisch 
English:
Roughbar Frogfish 
Category:
Antennaridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Fowlerichthys (Genus) > avalonis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Starks, ), 1907 
Sea depth:
0 - 300 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 33 cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 22:28:00 

Info

(Jordan & Starks, 1907)

Synonym:
Antennarius avalonis Jordan & Starks, 1907

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Fowlerichthys (Genus) > Fowlerichthys avalonis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss