Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Capnea sanguinea

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Sue Scott, Schottland (Sue Scott) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10417 
AphiaID:
410805 
Scientific:
Capnea sanguinea 
German:
Anemone 
English:
Imperial Anemone 
Category:
Anemoni 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Capneidae (Family) > Capnea (Genus) > sanguinea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forbes, 1841 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, the Isle of Man, Coste Europee, Isole Vergini britanniche, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo 
Sea depth:
6 - 8 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 10,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-06 09:35:59 

Husbandry

Forbes, 1841

Very special thanks for the first photo of Capnea sanguinea to Sue Scott fron Scottland!
Description: This burrowing anemone has a very wide base; the column is divided into scapus and narrow capitulum, with a parapet and fosse. The tentacles are very short, ending in rounded, variably shaped knobs, up to about 150 in number. Size up to about 70mm across base. The colour is red, yellow or purplish, often blotched with other colours, disc and tentacles sometimes grey, white or brownish. Able to rapidly retract disc and tentacles.

Habitat:
Found buried in sand, gravel or maerl, with the broad base acting as an anchor. Occasional on lower shore or offshore to several hundred metres depth. An uncommon species.
Source: Habitas (http://www.habitas.org.uk/marinelife/species.asp?item=D11860)

Synonyms:
Aureliana angusta
Aureliana augusta
Aureliana heterocera (Thompson, 1853)
Aureliana regalis
Aureliania augusta Gosse, 1860
Aureliania heterocera (Thompson, 1853)
Aureliania regalis Andres, 1883
Capnea sangvinea
Corynactis heterocera Thompson, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Actinioidea (Superfamily) > Capneidae (Family) > Capnea (Genus) > Capnea sanguinea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Capnea sanguinea

Last comment in the discussion about Capnea sanguinea