Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Arnoglossus thori

Arnoglossus thoriis commonly referred to as Thor's scaldfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Thor-Butt (Arnoglossus thori)

Thor-Butt (Arnoglossus thori) Rhodos, Mittelmeer © Dr. Wolfgang Strickling


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10422 
AphiaID:
127128 
Scientific:
Arnoglossus thori 
German:
Thors Lammzunge 
English:
Thor's Scaldfish 
Category:
Sogliole 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Arnoglossus (Genus) > thori (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kyle, 1913 
Sea depth:
15 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
9,4°C - 20,1°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Arnoglossus andrewsi
  • Arnoglossus arabicus
  • Arnoglossus armstrongi
  • Arnoglossus aspilos
  • Arnoglossus bassensis
  • Arnoglossus boops
  • Arnoglossus brunneus
  • Arnoglossus capensis
  • Arnoglossus coeruleosticta
  • Arnoglossus dalgleishi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-08 20:00:03 

Info

Kyle, 1913

Synonyms:
Arnoglossus moltoni Torchio, 1961
Arnoglossus moltonii Torchio, 1961
Arnoglossus thory Kyle, 1913
Kyleia thori (Kyle, 1913)
Pleuronectes grohmanni Bonaparte, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Arnoglossus (Genus) > Arnoglossus thori (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss