Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isozoanthus sulcatus

...

Foto: Lough Hyne, Co. Cork, Irland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Bernhard Picton, Großbritannien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10594 
AphiaID:
101053 
Scientific:
Isozoanthus sulcatus 
German:
Krustenanemone 
English:
Ginger Tiny Anemone 
Category:
Zoantidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Isozoanthus (Genus) > sulcatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gosse, 1860 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, Coste Europee, Isole Britanniche, Scandinavia 
Sea depth:
59 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 0,4cm 
Temperature:
10,5°C - 11,8°C 
Food:
Copepods, Dissolved organic substances, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Isozoanthus arborenscens
  • Isozoanthus bulbosus
  • Isozoanthus dubius
  • Isozoanthus ingolfi
  • Isozoanthus islandicus
  • Isozoanthus magninsulosus
  • Isozoanthus multinsulosus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-03 17:31:00 

Husbandry

Gosse, 1859

Synonym: Parazoanthus sulcatus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Zoantharia (Order) > Macrocnemina (Suborder) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Isozoanthus (Genus) > Isozoanthus sulcatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isozoanthus sulcatus

Last comment in the discussion about Isozoanthus sulcatus