Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Notolabrus fucicola


Profile

lexID:
10736 
Scientific:
Notolabrus fucicola 
German:
Schornsteinfeger-Lippfisch 
English:
Blue Wrasse, Kelpie, New Zealand Banded Wrasse, Parrotfish, Purple Parrotfish, Saddled Wrasse, Southern Purple Wrasse, Southern Wrasse, Winter Bream, Yellow-saddled Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > fucicola (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, New South Wales, Endemic species, South Australia, Australia, Nuova Zelanda 
Sea depth:
1 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Lumache, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 15:32:32 

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1840)

Very special thanks for the first photos of Notolabrus fucicola to John Turnbull, Rudie H. Kuiter, Paddy Ryan and Mark D. Norman!
The Purple Wrasse is known in Australia from southern New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania and eastern South Australia. Throughout New Zealand, including Three Kings Is, Stewart I. and Snares Is.

This wrasse is common on rocky reefs in depths to about 90 meters and is qualified as long-lived and highly fecund.
Males of Notolabrus fucicola may range over at least 1,700 m2 of reef and hybrid specimens of this species and both Notolabrus celidotus and Notolabrus inscriptus have been reported.

Prey: crabs, hermit crabs, limpets and gastropod molluscs

Synonyms:
Labrichthys fucicola (Richardson, 1840)
Labrichthys fucicola (Richardson, 1840)
Labrus fucicola Richardson, 1840
Labrus fucicola Richardson, 1840
Pseudolabrus fucicola (Richardson, 1840)
Pseudolabrus fucicola (Richardson, 1840)
Pseudolabrus pittensis Waite, 1910
Pseudolabrus pittensis Waite, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > Notolabrus fucicola (Species)

Pictures


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Notolabrus fucicola

Last comment in the discussion about Notolabrus fucicola