Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Xiphocheilus typus

...

Foto: Flores, Indonesien, 12cm Länge, 40 Meter Tiefe

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10799 
Scientific:
Xiphocheilus typus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Bluebanded Wrasse, Blue-toothed Tuskfish, Blue-banded wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xiphocheilus (Genus) > typus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1856 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, India, Lombok, Vietnam, Cambodia, Australia, Bali, Bangladesh, Barriera corallina, Cina, Filippine, Flores, Giava, Indonesia, Malesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Queensland, Singapore, Sumatra, Tailandia, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
15 - 85 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
22,8°C - 27,6°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, No reliable information available, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-07 17:07:29 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1856

Source:
Labridae Fishes: Wrasses
2012, second edition, Page 66
With written permission by Rudie H. Kuiter

Synonyms:
Xiphocheilos typus Bleeker, 1856
Xiphocheilus quadrimaculatus Günther, 1880
Xiphochilus quadrimaculatus Günther, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xiphocheilus (Genus) > Xiphocheilus typus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Xiphocheilus typus

Last comment in the discussion about Xiphocheilus typus