Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Decodon puellaris


Profile

lexID:
10805 
Scientific:
Decodon puellaris 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Red Hogfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Decodon (Genus) > puellaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, French Guiana, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasile, Curacao, Dominica, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Sudamerica, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
18 - 275 Meter 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
14,7°C - 25,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Artemia, Cibo vivo, Crostacei, Daphnia salina, Gamberetti interi, Krill, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Piccoli pesci, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-11 08:47:36 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Synonym:
Cossyphus puellaris Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Decodon (Genus) > Decodon puellaris (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Decodon puellaris

Last comment in the discussion about Decodon puellaris