Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coris musume


Profile

lexID:
10809 
Scientific:
Coris musume 
German:
Japanischer Kammjunker 
English:
Coris musume 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > musume (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Snyder, ), 1904 
Occurrence:
Ogasawara Islands, Filippine, Giappone, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Crostacei, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-13 15:38:42 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Snyder, 1904)

Very special thanks for the first three wonderful photos of Coris musume to Dr. Tomonori Hirata, Uwajima-shi, Ehime-Prefecture,Japan!

Coris musume occurs in the sub-tropical region of Japan ( (including the Ogasawara Islands and Izu Islands), ranging south to western Taiwan.
Concerning "IUCN Red List of Threartened Species" Coris musume occurs at the Philippines too.
Juvenile Wrasses are active cleaners and adults may also engange in such activities with large pelagics.

Coris musume is found on rocky substrates with sand, rubble and low algae growth.

Coris musume is closely related to Coris picta from Australia and New Zealand.

Synonym:
Julis musume Jordan & Snyder, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris musume (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Female


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coris musume

Last comment in the discussion about Coris musume