Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin

Stenoplax heathiana

Stenoplax heathianais commonly referred to as Heath's Chiton. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Marlin Harms, California USA

Stenoplax heathiana, Heath's Chiton. Cayucos, CA 2013


Courtesy of the author Marlin Harms, California USA Marlin Harms Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10813 
AphiaID:
848155 
Scientific:
Stenoplax heathiana 
German:
Heaths Käferschnecke 
English:
Heath's Chiton 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Ischnochitonidae (Family) > Stenoplax (Genus) > heathiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Berry, 1946 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6,0cm 
Temperature:
°C - 15°C 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-27 14:35:32 

Info

Stenoplax heathiana Berry, 1946

Size up to 6 cm long. The Girdle is a light cream colour, sometimes with some greenish spots.This chiton can be found in the middle and low intertidal zone, under rocks Its mostly nocturnal . Stenoplax heathiana feed on drift algae that lodge at the bases of the rocks.

Synonym:
Stenoplax (Stenoradsia) heathiana Berry, 1946

External links

  1. inverts.wallawalla.edu (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss