Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dactyloptena peterseni

...

Foto: Guam, Marianen-Archipel

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Brent Tibbatts, Guam (Copyright Brent Tibbatts) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10857 
AphiaID:
218160 
Scientific:
Dactyloptena peterseni 
German:
Flughahn 
English:
Onespine Flying Gurnard, Starry Flying Gurnard, Starry Helmet Gurnard 
Category:
Dactylopteridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > peterseni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nyström, ), 1887 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Hong Kong, Ogasawara Islands, Réunion , India, Jordan, Australia, Bali, Cina, Corea, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Mar delle Andamane, Mare degli Arafura, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
50 - 400 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 36cm 
Temperature:
17,4°C - 28,2°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Crostacei, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-27 16:52:56 

Husbandry

(Nyström, 1887)

Synonyms:
Dactyloptena petersoni (Nyström, 1887)
Dactylopterus peterseni Nyström, 1887
Daicocus peterseni (Nyström, 1887)
Diacocus peterseni (Nyström, 1887)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > Dactyloptena peterseni (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dactyloptena peterseni

Last comment in the discussion about Dactyloptena peterseni