Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypnos monopterygius


Profile

lexID:
10897 
Scientific:
Hypnos monopterygius 
German:
Birnen-Zitterrochen, Elektrischer Zitterrochen 
English:
Australian Numbfish, Coffin Ray, Crampfish, Cramp-fish, Electric Ray, Numb Ray, Numbfish, Numb-fish, Numbie, Short-tail Electric Ray, Short-tailed Electric Ray, Torpedo 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Hypnidae (Family) > Hypnos (Genus) > monopterygius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, 1795) 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Tasmanien, Australia, Barriera corallina, Queensland 
Sea depth:
4 - 240 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
12,8°C - 17,9°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, Crostacei, Piccoli pesci, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-09 09:17:04 

Husbandry

(Shaw, 1795)

Synonyms:
Hypnos monopterygium (Shaw, 1795)
Hypnos subnigrum Duméril, 1852
Lophius monopterygius Shaw, 1795

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Hypnidae (Family) > Hypnos (Genus) > Hypnos monopterygius (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypnos monopterygius

Last comment in the discussion about Hypnos monopterygius