Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cirrhitichthys guichenoti

Cirrhitichthys guichenotiis commonly referred to as Cave hawkfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Foto: Mauritius, Westlicher Indischer Ozean, 01.05. 1983


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10918 
AphiaID:
218857 
Scientific:
Cirrhitichthys guichenoti 
German:
Höhlen-Korallenwächter 
English:
Cave Hawkfish 
Category:
Pesci falco 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitichthys (Genus) > guichenoti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sauvage, ), 1880 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-19 12:58:44 

Info

(Sauvage, 1880)

Synonyms:
Cirrhites guichenoti Sauvage, 1880
Cirrhitichtys guichenoti (Sauvage, 1880)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitichthys (Genus) > Cirrhitichthys guichenoti (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Obscure Reef Creatures – The Cave Hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys guichenoti) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss