Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Biarctus vitiensis

Biarctus vitiensisis commonly referred to as Fiji Locust Lobster. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully.


Profilbild Urheber Sonja Ooms, Belgien

BIARCTUS VITIENSIS, FIJIAN LOCUST LOBSTER (30mm) 2014


Courtesy of the author Sonja Ooms, Belgien Copyright Sonja Ooms, Belgien. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11200 
AphiaID:
382943 
Scientific:
Biarctus vitiensis 
German:
Fiji Bärenkrebs 
English:
Fiji Locust Lobster 
Category:
Gamberi pistolero 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Scyllaridae (Family) > Biarctus (Genus) > vitiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1852 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,0cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-10 17:53:15 

Info

Biarctus vitiensis has a broad range and is not fished commercially.


Synonyms:
Arctus vitiensis Dana, 1852 (basionym)
Scyllarus amabilis Holthuis, 1963 (primary synonym)
Scyllarus longidactylus Harada, 1962 (primary synonym)
Scyllarus vitiensis (Dana, 1852) (secondary synonym)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss