Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malapterus reticulatus


Profile

lexID:
11273 
AphiaID:
281515 
Scientific:
Malapterus reticulatus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Wrasse, Old Lady 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Malapterus (Genus) > reticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1839 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Chile, Juan-Fernández-Islands, Desventuradas Islands, Pacifico orientale 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 21°C 
Food:
Parasites, Isopods, Specialista alimentare, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-14 21:15:58 

Husbandry

Synonym: Malapterus fenestratus (Steindacher, 1875)

Very special thanks for the first 2 photos of Malapterus reticulatus to Javier Vera-Duarte, Chile.
Malapterus reticulatus is an endemic wrasse, that is only found around the Juan Fernández Islands and Desventuradas Islands, East-Pacific, West Coast of Chile.

The wrasse is a important cleaner, that cleans Scorpis sp. by feeding of buccal isopod ectoparasites.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malapterus reticulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Malapterus reticulatus