Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Limenandra fusiformis

...

Limenandra fusiformes, PNG 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11377 
AphiaID:
591275 
Scientific:
Limenandra fusiformis 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Limenandra (Genus) > fusiformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Baba, ), 1949 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Réunion , Giappone, Indopacifico, Mauritius, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea 
Sea depth:
3 - 22 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Cnidaria, No reliable information available, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-03 08:04:38 

Husbandry

Limenandra fusiformis (Baba, 1949)

Cerata described as rounded and fusiform and less papillae. Rhinophore club with posterior papillae.

Very similar to Limenandra confusa with highly papillate on cerata), Limenandra fusiformis ( no papillate on cerata).

Synonym:
Baeolidia fusiformis Baba, 1949

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Limenandra fusiformis

Last comment in the discussion about Limenandra fusiformis