Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Ischnochiton australis

Ischnochiton australisis commonly referred to as Chiton. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully.


Profilbild Urheber Harry Rose, Australia

Ischnochiton australis 1, Chiton (Ischnochiton australis) on the underside of intertidal boulders at Muttonbird Island (Coffs Harbour) on the north coast of NSW Australia. 2013


Courtesy of the author Harry Rose, Australia Harry Rose, Australia Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11416 
AphiaID:
760266 
Scientific:
Ischnochiton australis 
German:
Käferschnecke 
English:
Chiton 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Ischnochitonidae (Family) > Ischnochiton (Genus) > australis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(G. B. Sowerby II, ), 1833 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ischnochiton acomphus
  • Ischnochiton adelaidensis
  • Ischnochiton aidae
  • Ischnochiton alascensis
  • Ischnochiton albinus
  • Ischnochiton arbutum
  • Ischnochiton bergoti
  • Ischnochiton bigranosus
  • Ischnochiton boninensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-27 20:56:54 

Info

Ischnochiton australis (G.B. Sowerby II, 1833)

The shell is green-brown ot green-blue in colour and usually not covered in algae. Ischnochiton australis can be found in southern Australia, on intertidal rocky shores. Often found congregates in large groups. This chiton is an algae grazer.

Synonyms:
Chiton (Lophyrus) lugubris Gould, 1859 (basionym)
Chiton australis G. B. Sowerby II, 1833 (original combination)
Chiton evanidus G.B. Sowerby II, 1840
Chiton lugubris Gould, 1859
Chiton metallicus Reeve, 1847
Chiton novaehollandiae Reeve, 1847
Ischnochiton (Ischnoradsia) australis (G.B. Sowerby II, 1833)· accepted, alternate representation
Ischnoradsia australis (G. B. Sowerby II, 1833)
Ischnoradsia australis divaricata Hull, 1923
Ischnoradsia evanida (G. B. Sowerby II, 1840)
Ischnoradsia novaehollandiae (Reeve, 1847)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Australian Museum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr, Harry Rose, Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Ischnochiton australis 1, Chiton (Ischnochiton australis) on the underside of intertidal boulders at Muttonbird Island (Coffs Harbour) on the north coast of NSW Australia. 2013
1
Ischnochiton australis 1, Chiton (Ischnochiton australis) on the underside of a rock in an intertidal pool at Mullaway Headland on the north coast of NSW Australia. 2013
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss