Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bullina vitrea

...

Bullina vitrea , La Reunion 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot,La Réunion (Copyright Jean-Marie Gradot) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11444 
Scientific:
Bullina vitrea 
German:
Blasenschnecke 
English:
bubble snail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Bullinidae (Family) > Bullina (Genus) > vitrea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pease, 1860 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Tasmanien, Australia, Giappone, Hawaii, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Pacifico centrale 
Sea depth:
1 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Tremoline 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Bullina bruguierei
  • Bullina callizona
  • Bullina deshayesii
  • Bullina exquisita
  • Bullina lauta
  • Bullina melior
  • Bullina nobilis
  • Bullina oblonga
  • Bullina rubeopunctata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-12 20:08:25 

Husbandry

Bullina vitrea Pease, 1860

Bullina vitrea is a marine gastropod mollusc in the family Bullinidae,commonly known as the bubble snails.

The shell has two black or grey spiral bands, with the upper half of the body whorl having two bands, and the lower half a single band. The shell is translucent with some white pigmentation.

Parapodia are present but the animals can withdraw completely into their shells and posses an operculum. Bullina vitrea are nocturnal and feed on polychaete worms.

Synonyms:
Bullina roseana Rudman, 1971
Perbullina errans Iredale, 1929

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bullina vitrea

Last comment in the discussion about Bullina vitrea