Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplodactylus lophodon

Aplodactylus lophodon wird umgangssprachlich oft als Marmorfisch bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
11478 
AphiaID:
313721 
Scientific:
Aplodactylus lophodon 
German:
Marmorfisch 
English:
Rock Cale, Cockatoo Fish, Cocky, Joey, Rock Cocky, Sea Carp 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Aplodactylidae (Family) > Aplodactylus (Genus) > lophodon (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1859 
Occurrence:
Bass Strait, Tasmanien, Endemic species, Australia, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Herbivorous, Alghe 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-28 20:29:40 

Husbandry

Aplodactylus lophodon


Synonyms:
Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859
Aplodactylus obscurus Castelnau, 1879
Crinodus lophodon (Günther, 1859)
Haplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859

Pictures


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplodactylus lophodon

Last comment in the discussion about Aplodactylus lophodon