Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Pseudoplesiops annae

Pseudoplesiops annae wird umgangssprachlich als Anna´s Zwergbarsch bezeichnet. Bei der Haltung gibt es einige Dinge unbedingt zu beachten. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 500 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Richard Winterbottom, Canada

Picture (Palau) by Dr. Winterbottom, R


Courtesy of the author Dr. Richard Winterbottom, Canada

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11532 
AphiaID:
276900 
Scientific:
Pseudoplesiops annae 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Anna's Dottyback 
Category:
Serranidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudoplesiops (Genus) > annae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1913 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,7cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-30 10:43:14 

Info

Pseudoplesiops annae (Weber, 1913)
Anna's dottyback

Pseudoplesiops is a genus of dottyback fishes currently with ten described species. They are distributed in the south Pacific and in the Indian Ocean as far west as the Maldive Islands.

Inhabits inshore reefs. Also found among rubble and in crevices, solitary or in loose groups.

Synonym: Nematochromis annae Weber, 1913

Main reference: Paxton, J.R., D.F. Hoese, G.R. Allen and J.E. Hanley, 1989. Pisces. Petromyzontidae to Carangidae. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Vol. 7. Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 665 p. (Ref. 7300)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss