Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neverita lewisii

Neverita lewisii wird umgangssprachlich als Lewi's Mondschnecke bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
11542 
Scientific:
Neverita lewisii 
German:
Lewis Mondschnecke 
English:
Lewis's Moon Snail, Western Moon Snail 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticidae (Family) > Neverita (Genus) > lewisii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gould, 1847 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, Adria, Canada , Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 180 Meter 
Size:
5,7 cm - 16,6 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 10°C 
Food:
Predatory, Cozze e vongloe, Lumache 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-07 20:11:50 

Husbandry

Neverita lewisii (Gould, 1847)

Neverita lewisii, commonly known as the Lewis's moon snail, is a species of predatory sea snail, a marine gastropod mollusk in the family Naticidae.

THis moon snail feeds mainly on bivalve by drilling a hole in the shell with its radula and feeding on the soft flesh.

Synonyms:
Euspira lewisii (Gould, 1847)
Lunatia lewisii (Gould, 1847)
Natica lewisii Gould, 1847
Polinices lewisii (Gould, 1847)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neverita lewisii

Last comment in the discussion about Neverita lewisii