Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lophiocharon lithinostomus

Lophiocharon lithinostomusis commonly referred to as Marble-mouthed frogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 240 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bernd Hoppe (divemecressi)

Foto: Malapascua, Philipinnen


Courtesy of the author Bernd Hoppe (divemecressi) . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11609 
AphiaID:
281392 
Scientific:
Lophiocharon lithinostomus 
German:
Marmormaul-Anglerfisch 
English:
Marble-mouthed Frogfish 
Category:
Antennaridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Lophiocharon (Genus) > lithinostomus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Richardson, ), 1908 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9,1cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 240 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-04 19:57:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lophiocharon lithinostomus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lophiocharon lithinostomus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lophiocharon lithinostomus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Synonym: Antennarius lithinostomus Jordan & Richardson, 1908

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage divemecressi Flickr (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss