Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cupressopathes pumila

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Marzia Bo, Italien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11613 
Scientific:
Cupressopathes pumila 
German:
Schwarze Koralle 
English:
Cupressopathes pumila 
Category:
Gorgonie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Myriopathidae (Family) > Cupressopathes (Genus) > pumila (Species) 
Initial determination:
Brook, 1889 
Occurrence:
Lesser Sunda Islands, Pakistan, Ambon, Bunaken, Indonesia, Pacifico occidentale, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Sumatra 
Sea depth:
20 - 167 Meter 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-11 19:02:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cupressopathes pumila are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cupressopathes pumila, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cupressopathes pumila, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Cupressopathes pumila (Brook, 1889) to Marzia Bo, Ph.D. from Italy!

Dr. Bo has taken this photo in the Bunaken Marine Park in North Sulawesi, Indonesia, between 20 and 30 m depth, the water temperature was around 26 °C.

Black corals normaly feed on zooplankton, but not exclusively!
Have a brief look to the publications underneath this information:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/256487019_First_description_of_algal_mutualistic_endosymbiosis_in_a_black_coral_Anthozoa_Antipitharia
First description of algal mutualistic endosymbiosis in a black coral (Anthozoa: Antipitharia)

http://rspb.royalsocietypublishing.org/content/early/2010/10/19/rspb.2010.1681
Azooxanthellate? Most Hawaiian black corals contain Symbiodinium!

Synonym: Antipathes pumila Brook, 1889

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cupressopathes pumila

Last comment in the discussion about Cupressopathes pumila