Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudorca crassidens

...

Foto:Kaanapali, Maui, Hawaii
während eines Schnorcheltauchgangs fotografiert
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Alan Moore, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11684 
Scientific:
Pseudorca crassidens 
German:
Schwarzer Schwertwal, Unechter Schwertwal, Kleine Schwertwal 
English:
False Killer Whale 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Pseudorca (Genus) > crassidens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Owen, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Iran, Brunei Darussalam, Western Australia, Costa Rica, Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, El Salvador, Eastern Indian Ocean, Quatar, French Guiana, Papua, Congo, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Venezuela, Senegal, Niue, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tasmanien, Ghana, Peru, Kuwait, Guatemala, Raja Amat, India, São Tomé e Principé, Namibia, Wallis and Futuna, Israel, the Netherlands Antilles, Straße von Gibralta, Cambodia, the Ivory Coast, Suriname, Pacific Ocean, Togo, Guadeloupe, Portugal, Tuvalu, Equatorial Guinea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sierra Leone, Benin, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Zirkumsubtropisch, Yemen, South Australia, Panama, Columbia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Nauru, West Sahara, Jamaica, Barbados, Chile, Nigeria, Djibouti, Cameroon, Ecuador, Pakistan, Kiribati, Gambia, Cuba, Tokelau, Puerto Rico, Morocco, Uruguay, Myanmar, Vietnam, Africa occidentale, Africa occidentale, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Atlantico centrale, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Bahamas, Bali, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Borneo, Brasile, Canada , Capo Verde, Cina, Circumtropicale, Corea, Coste Europee, Curacao, Dominica, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo Persico, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Britanniche, Isole Cayman, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar Baltico, Mar Nero, Mar rosso, Martinica, Mediterraneo, Micronesia, Nicaragua, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico meridionale, Pacifico occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Palau, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Repubblica Dominicana, Samoa, Samoa americane, Scandinavia, South Atlantic, Spagna, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, St.Helena, Sudamerica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Timor Est, Tonga, Trinidad e Tobago, USA, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 2332 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 600cm 
Weight:
2000 kg 
Food:
Tuna, Predatory, Nekton, Carnivore, grande pesce, Piccoli pesci, Piccoli squali, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-09 20:17:54 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Globicephalus grayi Burmeister, 1867
Orca crassidens Gray, 1846
Orca destructor Cope, 1866
Orca meridionalis Flower, 1865
Phocaena crassidens Owen, 1846
Pseudorca crassidens meridionalis Deraniyagala, 1945
Pseudorca grayi Burmeister, 1872
Pseudorca mediterranea Giglioli, 1882
Pseudorca meridionalis Gray, 1866

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudorca crassidens

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudorca crassidens