Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis

...

Foto: Laamu Atoll, Malediven
3,7cm Länge
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Mark V. Erdmann, Indonesien (Copyright Dr. Mark V. Erdmann) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11691 
Scientific:
Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Specklehead Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > maculipinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, 1908) 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Maldive, Oceano Indiano 
Sea depth:
10 - 73 Meter 
Size:
3,7 cm - 4,2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Carnivore, Amphipods, Avanotti, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-15 11:22:23 

Husbandry

Synonym: Apogon maculipinnis

Source::
Redescription of the cardinalfish Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Percomorpha: Apogonidae: Apogoninae) from the Maldives, last collected 118 years ago
Author: Dr. Thomas H. Fraser, University of Florida
Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation, 30, 100–104.
doi:http://dx.doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.1409246
Published: 7 September 2018

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis