Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halicampus punctatus


Profile

lexID:
11841 
Scientific:
Halicampus punctatus 
German:
Sternen-Seenadel 
English:
Starry pipefish 
Category:
Pesci trombetta 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Halicampus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kamohara, ), 1952 
Occurrence:
East China Sea, Endemic species, Giappone, Okinawa 
Sea depth:
20 - 150 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
19,8°C - 26,6°C 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-13 19:31:58 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halicampus punctatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halicampus punctatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halicampus punctatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first two photos of the Starry pipefish to Izuzuki Diver, Japan.

Synonym: Yozia punctata Kamohara, 1952

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halicampus punctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Halicampus punctatus