Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Heteroclinus whiteleggii

Heteroclinus whiteleggiiis commonly referred to as Long-nosed Weed-fish, Whitelegg's Weedfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey

Foto: Narooma Wharf, Batemans Marine Park, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey . Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11948 
AphiaID:
281068 
Scientific:
Heteroclinus whiteleggii 
German:
Klippfisch, Kelpfisch 
English:
Long-nosed Weed-fish, Whitelegg's Weedfish 
Category:
Emblemaria e Acanthemblemaria 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Clinidae (Family) > Heteroclinus (Genus) > whiteleggii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, ), 1894 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:08:40 

Info

Synonyms:
Clinus whiteleggii Ogilby, 1894
Cristiceps fasciatus MacLeay, 1881
Heteroclinus whiteleggi (Ogilby, 1894)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss