Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cristiceps argyropleura

Cristiceps argyropleurais commonly referred to as Crested Weedfish, Silver-sided Weedfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
12016 
AphiaID:
276602 
Scientific:
Cristiceps argyropleura 
German:
Klippfisch 
English:
Crested Weedfish, Silver-sided Weedfish 
Category:
Emblemaria e Acanthemblemaria 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Clinidae (Family) > Cristiceps (Genus) > argyropleura (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kner, 1865 
Sea depth:
5 - 64 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
17,5°C - 19°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-11 14:04:56 

Info

Synonym:Cristiceps pataecoides Whitley, 1959

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss