Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Paracirrhites forsteri

Paracirrhites forsteriis commonly referred to as Blackside Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish, Freckled Hawkfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1216 
AphiaID:
218867 
Scientific:
Paracirrhites forsteri 
German:
Forsters Korallenwächter 
English:
Blackside Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish, Freckled Hawkfish 
Category:
Pesci falco 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > forsteri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schneider, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-01 21:25:56 

Info

(Schneider, 1801)

Paracirrhites forsteri also known as Freckled Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish or Blackside Hawkfish, undergoes color changes several times during its lifetime. As a juvenile, it is burgundy-red with a yellow tail. As an adult, it may be pink, brown, or an olive color. The black or red freckles on the face are constant throughout its lifetime.

It hunts crustaceans and smaller fish, and it should be the last fish introduced to a semi-aggressive to aggressive community of fish. It becomes very territorial and will harass new additions including other hawkfish and fish that are much larger than itself.
The Freckled Hawkfish diet should include a variety of marine meats, frozen preparations, and live feeder shrimp,

Synonyms:
Grammistes forsteri Schneider, 1801
Paracirrhites typee Randall, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > Paracirrhites forsteri (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 01.07.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Solitary Island Underwater Research Group (SURG) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Adult

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2

Juvenile

1

Semiadult

copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Commonly

Paracirrhites forsteri-Black-sided hawkfish or freckled hawkfish, Malediven 2016
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah
1
copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss