Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Mahidolia mystacina

Mahidolia mystacinais commonly referred to as Flagfin prawn goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, 13 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12186 
AphiaID:
219512 
Scientific:
Mahidolia mystacina 
German:
Partnergrundel 
English:
Flagfin Prawn Goby 
Category:
Gobidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Mahidolia (Genus) > mystacina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes), 1837 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-04 13:55:10 

Info

Synonyms:
Gobius mystacina Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius mystacinus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius pulverulentus Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1837
Mahidiolia duque Smith, 1947
Mahidiolia normani Smith & Koumans, 1932
Mahidoria mystacina (Valenciennes, 1837)
Waitea buchanani Rao, 1972
Waitea mystacina (Valenciennes, 1837)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Male


Female


Pair


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss